Friday, January 6, 2017

My Chic Week: December 30- January 5

Happy happy Friday y'all! Was it just me or was this the longest week ever? Even though we had Monday off from school, getting back into my usual routine after almost two weeks off was a little rough and I don't even want to think about exams being less than two weeks away haha.


Friday morning, my family and I were up bright and early to hit the road to drive back home after our trip to Florida last week. We hit quite a bit of traffic driving down so we wanted to leave early to hopefully avoid that. Thankfully we made good time on the trip and I spent the rest of the afternoon unpacking and also taking down all of our Christmas decorations.

On Saturday, I met up with Renee of Gimme Glamour for brunch at one of the cutest restaurants. We have met a few times before and it was so fun to catch up, especially since she is a freshman at Elon, one of the schools I applied to and was accepted to.


After brunch, Renee was super sweet and shot the pictures for Tuesday's outfit post, which honestly is such a staple in my wardrobe. I seriously wear these pants all the time (one of my friends has them and we've worn them to school on the same day a few too many times) and I'm currently obsessed with this cashmere tee!


In the afternoon, I switched between working on a few blog related items that I had to catch up on after my trip to Florida (aka emails and commenting on other blogs) and also baking some M&M cookies. M&M cookies are my family's favorite and they're so good- let me know if you want me to share the recipe with y'all! I also attempted to document it on my Instagram stories- something I'm trying to post more on so be sure to follow me!



My NYE plans were fairly relaxed this year as my family and I went over to our family friends's house- nothing too exciting. Before we left, I snapped this hilarious picture of Kona- it's been so fun seeing her little personality come out since we've spent so much time at home this break!


Sunday was definitely a laid-back day- I pretty much did nothing but walk the pups and watch the Harry Potter marathon on ABC Family (I refuse to call it freeform lol).


Monday was our last day of break and I used it to catch up on some blogging tasks and to also schedule all of this week's posts (which are conveniently linked at the bottom of this post for y'all to catch up on!).


I went to my favorite noon Pure Barre class and then met my family for lunch at one of our favorite restaurants. I'm pretty sure that eating a hamburger and then getting ice cream afterwards defeats the purpose of working out but hey it was the last day of break!

Tuesday was a long day, especially since it was the first time getting up at 6 AM in a while and my classes seemed particularly long haha. I had the night off of my nannying job so I was able to go to a barre class and also get all of my homework done at a reasonable hour. I also went to bed extremely early as I had to get up at 4:30 the next morning.



Wednesday started off on an early note as my brother and I went to go do a service project before school began. That ended at 6 and we went to Starbucks afterward to get some much-needed coffee. School was pretty usual and Wednesday was my first day back nannying after a week and a half break, which was so fun!

Thursday was a pretty hectic day, especially with the Lilly Pulitzer After Party Sale. I had my free period when the sale started so I was hoping I could shop then but the site crashed and I wasn't able to get in until later in the day.

After school, I nannied and we made a trip to Starbucks, which I will never complain about haha!


On my Radar:

1. SNOW! Charlotte is set, like much of the country, to receive some snow tonight/tomorrow! The weather is notoriously unpredictable in North Carolina, especially with snow forecasts, so this should be interesting!

2. My grandparents bought me these pajamas for Christmas and I have seriously worn them every night this week- they're so comfy!

3. Loved Caroline's post on how she met her best friends in college!

4. My girl Riley is celebrating 3 years of blogging!

5. As many of y'all probably know, the Lilly sale was yesterday and I'm so excited about the pieces I was able to snag! The virtual line was pretty much a mess and it took way longer than expected but thankfully, it turned out fine (both my mom and I were shopping haha). What did y'all snag?


Happy Friday!

4 comments:

  1. I love these weekly updates!! Also this whole post made me hungry lol - now I want pancakes and cookies hahah! Have some fun snow days!!

    xoxo,
    Lauren Emily Lindmark
    dailydoseofcharm.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'm from Raleigh and would LOVE to meet up some day!
    xo
    Maggie
    maggieroyce.com

    ReplyDelete